FPLPlayer Comparison

Maxim De Cuyper vs Luke Shaw: Who should I pick for Fantasy Premier League Gameweek 2?

DEF · Gameweek 2 Fantasy Premier League Head-to-Head Comparison

De Cuyper
DEFBrighton

De Cuyper

Brighton

17

Pts

17.0

Form

£4.5m

Price

VS

GW2

Shaw
DEFMan Utd

Shaw

Man Utd

1

Pts

1.0

Form

£4.5m

Price

No credit card required
Instant access

Maxim De Cuyper vs Luke Shaw: Gameweek 2 Analysis

PhotoPlayerGW xPtsFormSeason PtsGoalsAssistsPts per £mOwnershipPrice
De Cuyper

De Cuyper

DEF - Brighton

1.717.017113.83.4%£4.5m
Shaw

Shaw

DEF - Man Utd

1.71.01000.220.7%£4.5m
PICK DE CUYPER

Maxim De Cuyper holds a clear edge over Luke Shaw heading into Gameweek 2, driven by stronger recent form.

  • Maxim De Cuyper leads on season points (17 vs 1 for Luke Shaw).
  • Luke Shaw faces an easier GW2 opponent (FDR 2 vs 4).

Fixture run - next 4 gameweeks

De Cuyper

De Cuyper

GW2

Chelsea

Chelsea

Away

GW3

Leeds

Leeds

Home

GW4

Coventry City

Coventry City

Away

GW5

Arsenal

Arsenal

Home

Shaw

Shaw

GW2

Ipswich Town

Ipswich Town

Home

GW3

Everton

Everton

Away

GW4

Man City

Man City

Home

GW5

Fulham

Fulham

Away

The case for each player

De Cuyper

  • Maxim De Cuyper has registered 1 goal and 1 assist this season, totalling 17 points at £4.5m.
  • Expected to score 1.7 points in GW2, making De Cuyper a viable starting option.
  • With only 3.4% ownership, De Cuyper offers differential value to boost your rank if they deliver.

Shaw

  • Luke Shaw has registered 0 goals and 0 assists this season, totalling 1 points at £4.5m.
  • Expected to score 1.7 points in GW2, making Shaw a viable starting option.
  • Shaw's fixture run looks manageable over the next 4 gameweeks.

De Cuyper vs Shaw Gameweek 2

Click a question below and get the full breakdown.

CF
I've pulled the latest GW2 data for Maxim De Cuyper and Luke Shaw. The verdict is below - click any question for more detail.

Ask a question

ChatFPL AI

It is close to call between De Cuyper and Shaw this gameweek.

Ask ChatFPL AI which fits better in your specific squad.

Try ChatFPL AI for free